SciLeap’s Privacy Policy

Last updated: 30/12/2021

SciLeap (ABN 39 701 990 232) is a sole trader who is committed to protecting Personal Information that we may collect and hold about you. This policy is based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, specifically the Australian Privacy Principles. It informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

By using the Service and voluntarily providing Us with your Personal Information, you agree to be bound by this policy.

Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website.

Please note that our website contains links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave our site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

  1. Definitions:

“Service” means the website Scileap.org

“We”, “Us” “Our” means the service, the business and those operating the service.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information including but not limited to display name, username, date of birth and email address.

“User” means collective Publishers and Buyers as defined above.

“Primary Purpose” means the purpose for which the information was collected for.

“Log Data” means information that your browser sends to us when you are using our website and services including IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

“Children” means any person under the age of 18.

  1. Collection of Personal Information:

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information and Log Data. Personal Information will be collected from you by SciLeap through the creation of new accounts through our online form found on . Other means of collecting Personal Information include:

  • Collection by our staff when you inquire about our services; or
  • When you use our website ,or complete a form on our website.
  1. Collection of Personal Information of Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately upon such discovery or notification.

  1. Use, Disclosure and Purpose:

We collect, hold and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • If we are required by law - we will disclose information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legitimate governmental request;
  • as a necessary part of providing our goods and services to you;
  • to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you (unless as directed otherwise);
  • to personalize and customize your experiences with our website;
  • to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our goods and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;
  • to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners (unless as directed otherwise); and
  • other purposes related to any of the above.

We will only use your information for the Primary Purpose or a purpose related to the Primary Purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent.

We may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our goods and services. Information provided to third parties will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy. People we may disclose your information to include:

  • third parties that provide goods and services to us or through us;
  • third parties, such as marketing and digital agencies, who may send to you our e-newsletters on our behalf;
  • our website host or software application providers;
  1. Storage and Security:

Any Personal Information which is collected via our website, will be stored on Google Cloud (our host provider) servers and will be protected by the Security measures stated in Google Cloud’s Privacy Policy. You can access Google Cloud’s privacy policies through: https://cloud.google.com/terms/cloud-privacy-notice

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

  1. Cookies:

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information to verify whether a User is logged in or not. This information may include your IP Address, date and time of visit, type of browser you are using, pages of SciLeap you accessed or previously visited web pages. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

  1. Third Parties:

We may outsource third party companies and individuals to assist in delivering our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

  1. Complaints:

If you believe that we have breached a term of this privacy policy, you may submit a written complaint. The complaint must be written and sent to us at the email address given below. You must include your contact details so we can get back to you regarding your complaint. Our administrative officer will attempt to get back to you within 30 days.

If you are unsatisfied with how your complaint is handled, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

  1. Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at scileap@outlook.com or by completing our on-line General inquiry form at https://scileap.org/contact-us/.

For more information on privacy, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au